Australian Street Rod Federation – Privacy Statement

Introduction
The Australian Street Rod Federation is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This privacy policy relates to personal information we hold on file for members, volunteers, agents and suppliers.

About the ASRF
The Australian Street Rod Federation is a non-profit voluntary organization and has pledged itself to the promotion and development of the Hot Rodding sport on a national basis. The Federation is governed by a formally accepted constitution and is incorporated in South Australia as an association.

The Australian Street Rod Federation is incorporated in South Australia and is officially recognized as the governing body of all facets of Street Rodding in Australia. The primary objective of the ASRF is to increase the number of street rods and customs in Australia by assisting its members to build, register and insure their vehicles. To achieve this the Federation is committed to promoting and developing street rodding as a major national sporting activity.

Collection and use
We only collect personal information necessary to establish and administer our membership base. This information includes details such as your name, address, contact details, possible employment profile. The ASRF may also from time to time ask for your assistance in providing additional detail for marketing questionnaires.

Disclosure
The ASRF may need to disclose your personal information to certain organizations in connection with the administration and management of your membership and possible requested technical support service or information / any other service and support groups aligned to the ASRF.

We may use your personal information to inform you of additional benefits/savings available aligned to your membership with the Australian Street Rod Federation. You may opt out of receiving this type of material.

Data Quality and Security
The ASRF will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is current and protected from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Access and Correction
Your personal information held by the ASRF is available on request. Any errors bought to our attention will be promptly corrected.

Anonymity
You may deal with the ASRF anonymously where it is practicable to do so, such as making a general enquiry. It is not possible for the ASRF to operate and manage an individual membership anonymously.

Openness and privacy enquiries
Privacy related enquiries or concerns should be directed to:-
ASRF
P.O. Box 2569
BURLEIGH BC
Qld 4220

Additional information on privacy is available from the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner – www.privacy.gov.au